Olive oil from Crete
An old olive tree with a beautiful grain
Olive oil, also known as "liquid gold" is unfortunately still only famous when it comes from Italy. In fact Italy actually imports large amounts of this valuable commodity from Greece and especially from Crete...
Who can count the number of ways olive oil can be used besides in cooking? Olive oil is rich in vitamin E and simple saturated fatty acids, which lower cholesterol levels.
A smoothing and toning effect on facial skin:
Mix 1 tablespoon olive with the juice of half a lemon and use the mixture to massage your face 2-3 times a week
For a compress pour hot water over 2 chopped lemons with, allow to cool and add around 100 ml of olive oil. Allow your hands or feet to soak in the mixture, or use it as a compress for your face.
Shiny, full hair:
Depending on the length of your hair mix 2-4 tablespoons of olive oil with 1 egg and evenly spread through your hair. Rinse with lukewarm water after 20-30 minutes and wash with a mild shampoo
The simple unsaturated fatty acids in olive oil are very similar to the fat in your skin. This means the oil is easily absorbed and combines with the body's own skin protection. As it is also the only oil that can be absorbed by the deeper layers of skin, it can work wonders on sprains.
As a painkiller:
Fresh and high-quality olive oil contains oleocanthal, which has the same effect as the synthetic painkiller ibuprofen. This substance blocks the semiochemicals transmitting pain, improves circulation and is meant to prevent cancer.
A tendency to impacted ear wax:
Occasionally apply a drop of olive oil to the auditory canal, which will often dissolve the ear wax.
As a cleaner:
Unfortunately you will sometimes find things at the beach that don't belong there, such as TAR! Tar on the feet or other parts of the body is most easily removed with a cloth (or cotton wool) soaked in olive oil.
Please contact us if you would like to purchase cold-pressed olive oil from Crete directly from the producer.